Top

COMPREHENSIVE PRIVACY NOTICE

Latest update: February 28th, 2021

 

BE MORE SAMPA, S.A. DE C.V., with its principal address located at: Carretera transpeninsular km 6.5, C.P. 23454 (hereinafter “SAMPA“), in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law“), its Regulations and the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice, hereby makes available to you this Privacy Notice (hereinafter the “Notice“), which provides the terms and conditions under which SAMPA will carry out the treatment that will be given to the personal data (hereinafter the “Treatment“) provided through the site www.sampaexplore.com and micro sites related to it (hereinafter the “Site“):

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA AND CONSENT FOR ITS TREATMENT

 

SAMPA shall collect the following personal data, either through the Site, or when we receive them through other sources permitted by Law: (i) Name, (ii) Contact information such as address, telephone and email, (iii) Federal Taxpayers Registry and its correlative in other jurisdictions, (iv) Credit and / or debit card number, expiration date of the same, security code, name and correspondence address of the same and, (v) the financial and patrimonial data, all of for which you hereby grant your express consent for purposes of their Treatment (hereinafter the “Personal Data“).

 

By virtue of the foregoing, you are hereby informed that, in accordance with articles 8 of the Law, the treatment of financial or patrimonial data requires the express consent of its owner, except for the exceptions referred to in articles 10th and 37th of the Law. In compliance with articles 15, 16, 17 and 19 of the Regulations, express consent is obtained by electronic means from the owner by means of this notice since the treatment of personal property and financial data may include purposes other than those that are necessary and give rise to the legal relationship between the person responsible of its treatment and the owner.

 

Further, it is hereby informed to you that we will never request personal data considered by Law as sensitive, so in the event SAMPA requires sensitive data, these will be requested with all the formalities provided in Law.

 

  1. PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

 

SAMPA shall collect the Personal Data by virtue of the legal relationship existing between it and the user of the Site with the main purpose of: (i) Providing the products and / or services that are requested to SAMPA; (ii) Improve communication with users of the Site interested in purchasing the products and / or contracting the services offered by SAMPA, (iii) Provide customer service, clarification of doubts or complaints that exist about our products and / or services, (iv) Identify and comply with the established commercial relationship, (v) Integrate the database of our clients, (vi) Make payments with a credit or debit card, (vii) Make the corresponding billing, (viii) Follow up on your purchase, (ix) Evaluate the quality of the service we provide, and (x) Send commercial communications.

 

Additionally, please be informed SAMPA may collect Personal Data for certain secondary purposes, which although may not be necessary for the purchase of the products and / or services offered by SAMPA, allow and facilitate the opportunity to provide you with better services such as: (i) Marketing (email “retargeting”), (ii) Advertising (“Newsletters” and commercial communications), (iii) Commercial prospecting, (iv) Statistics for the analysis of traffic and use of the Site, (v) Profiling to determine tastes and preferences, and (vi) submission of promotional information according to your interests.

 

By means of a written request sent to info@sampaexplore.com and in accordance with the necessary mechanisms for cancellation purposes provided in this Notice, you may express your refusal for your Personal Data to be used for secondary purposes that did not gave rise to the legal relationship with SAMPA.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

 

By means of this Notice, you hereby authorize SAMPA to transfer your Personal Data to the companies of SAMPA’s Group, as well as companies related to the following sectors:

 

  • Marketing.
  • Telecommunications and Technology.
  • Financial.
  • Entertainment (such as: publishing, tourism, sports, collecting, photography, hobbies, toys, transportation, gardening, hobbies, lotteries and communication).
  • Mass consumption (such as: electronics, computers, textiles, image and sound, accessories, home, bazaar, personal care, cosmetics, perfumery, para-pharmacy, advertising pharmaceutical specialties, furniture, real estate, food and beverages, health and beauty, office. fashion and decoration).
  • Automotive (such as: automotive, motorcycle and truck related products and services, such as the location of the automotive by Global Positioning System (GPS), as well as video camera systems with closed circuit, etc).
  • Energy (such as: energy, hydrocarbons, gas and water related products and services).
  • NGO (such as: products and services related to some NGO and ideologies).
  • Jewelry and precious stones (such as: products and services related to jewelry, costume jewelry and precious stones).

 

The foregoing, in order to send you by any means, commercial communications about the products or services offered by said companies and that may be of interest to you, as long as it is related to the aforementioned sectors.

 

Likewise, by providing us with your Personal Data, you expressly grant your authorization for its transfer. The data collected by SAMPA may be stored and may be transferred outside of Mexico to one of our collaborating entities.

 

In the event of opposition on your part regarding the transfer (permitted by Law) of your Personal Data to third parties, you may exercise your right of opposition and may even request for your Personal Data to be removed from the SAMPA database.

 

  1. REVOCATION OR LIMITATION OF YOUR CONSENT

 

The authorization for the Treatment of Personal Data provided through the Site may be revoked at any time in accordance with the following:

 

4.1 ARCO Rights. You can exercise your right of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition in accordance with the provisions of the Law, by means of a written request sent to info@sampaexplore.com indicating: (i) name and email or other means to communicate the response to your request, (ii) the documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, your legal representation or authority, (iii) the clear and precise description of the Personal Data over which which you seek to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data in question, and (v) the modifications to be made. Likewise, you must provide the documentation that supports your request.

 

4.2 Revocation of Consent. The consent for the Treatment of your Personal Data may be revoked at any time by means of a written request on our contact email info@sampaexplore.com indicating: (i) name and email or other means to communicate the response to your request, ( ii) the documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, your legal representation, (iii) the express statement of revoking your consent for the Treatment of your Personal Data, (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data, and (v) the modifications to be made. Likewise, you must provide the documentation that supports your request.

 

4.3 Limitation of the use and disclosure of Personal Data. At any time, you may limit the use or disclosure of your Personal Data to: (i) your registration in the Public Registry of Consumers provided for in the Federal Consumers Protection Law, (ii) your registration in an automated file owned by SAMPA or (iii) receive communications or promotions from SAMPA. The foregoing, by means of a written request on our contact email info@sampaexplore.com, indicating: (i) name and email or other means to communicate the response to your request, (ii) the documents that prove your identity or, in your case, your legal representation, (iii) the express statement of limiting the use and / or disclosure of your Personal Data, (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of Personal Data, and (v) the modifications to be made. Likewise, you must provide the documentation that supports your request.

 

4.4 SAMPA will notify you via email, within period that shall not exceed 15 (fifteen) business days (counted as of the date in which the corresponding duly prepared and filed request was received) of the determination adopted, to the effect that, if appropriate, the request becomes effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date on which the response is communicated, all of the above in accordance with the provisions of the Law. The aforementioned terms may be extended/renewed only once for the same number of days, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it. 

 

In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient, or the corresponding accreditation documents are not accompanied, we may request, within 15 (fifteen) business days following receipt of the request, to provide the additional elements or documents that may be necessary for purposes of duly attending your request. You will have a 10 (ten) business day period to provide the above, as of the following day SAMPA makes this request for additional elements and documentation.

 

If no response is provided within said period, the corresponding request will be deemed not submitted.

 

4.5 SAMPA may deny access to Personal Data or may reject requests to rectify or cancel or grant opposition to their Treatment when: (i) the applicant is not the Owner of the Personal Data in question, or the legal representation or authority is not fully evidenced; (ii) if SAMPA does not find the Personal Data of the applicant in SAMPA; (iii) the rights of a third party are violated; (iv) there is a legal impediment or, where appropriate, there is a resolution of a competent authority that restricts access or prevents their rectification, cancellation or opposition; and (v) the rectification, cancellation or opposition has already been made.

 

  1. USE OF COOKIES

 

SAMPA hereby informs you that it uses tracking technology (“Cookies“), including the possibility of sending you advertisements in accordance with your interests, in order to collect certain personal data automatically and simultaneously when you use the Site.

 

“Cookies” store personal information such as names or email addresses. Most browsers allow users to reject “cookies” (generally in the tools menu). Please note that, in specific circumstances, access may be denied in certain parts of our site to those visitors and users whose browsers do not allow the use of “cookies”.

 

Through this Notice, by clicking on any link or continuing to browse the Site in any way, you accept and consent to the use of such tracking technologies. For more information on what are the tracking technologies used by the Site, its operation and deactivation, click here: http://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

 

SAMPA has implemented the necessary and sufficient measures to guaranty that this Notice is fulfilled at all times, establishing the security, administrative, technical and physical measures that facilitate the protection of your Personal Data, as well as avoiding any damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use thereof. Furthermore, both SAMPA and its staff, who have access to your Personal Data in the exercise of their functions or intervene in any phase of the treatment, hereby undertake and agree to maintain confidentiality regarding your Personal Data.

 

Any security breach that occurs during the Treatment will be immediately notified by SAMPA.

 

 

 

 

  1. MODIFICATIONS TO THE NOTICE

 

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this Notice at any time, in order to attend to new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision of services and / or products offered by SAMPA, which will be informed if applicable, through different means, such as email or by postings on this Site.

 

You hereby manifest and accept that you have read and that you agree with the terms and conditions of this Notice, with full knowledge and understanding of the purpose of the collection and Treatment of your Personal Data, as well as the procedure for the exercise of your ARCO Rights.

 

By providing information via the Internet, by phone or in person, you consent to this Notice.

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW.

 

You expressly and irrevocably accept the fact that the terms and conditions provided in this Notice will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the applicable laws of the United Mexican States (“Mexico”). In case of controversy, the User and SAMPA expressly submit to the jurisdiction of the competent Courts of Mexico City, waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them due to their present of future domiciles or for any other reason whatsoever.